Sample Camp Schedule

Day1

Time

Event

Description

Clean-up

4:00 - 5:00 pm

4:30 Departure Sharp

Arrival, Check in, and Departure to Payson - Asr by themselves

- Students arrive, check in, and pack bus/cars, snacks

6:30 - 7:30 pm

Arrival to campsite, unload luggage, get settled in

6:35 - 7:15pm

Dinner & Clean-up

Yellow -

7:20 - 7:45pm

Maghrib and Isha Prayer - Dua and thikr

7:45pm-8:45pm

Ice breakers and safe space and housekeeping rules

Welcome

Opening Dua

Rules and Safespace

Ice Breakers - Mentors for each group.

8:45pm-9:15pm

Free TIme

9:15 pm-10:15 pm

Ice breakers in cabin (optional) and then lights out

10:30

Lights Out


Day 2

Time

Event

Description

Clean-up

5:00 am

Wake Up and get ready for fajr and the day

Mentors wake up and wake up crew

All Mentors

All Staff

5:20 - 5:45

Pray Fajr and Thikr

5:45 - 7:20am

Free Time

Shower time

getting ready, cabin time

All Mentors IBADA time with OT

7:25 -  8:15 am

Breakfast & clean up

Speaking about camp awards (activities crew) and camp skits, *speak to them about preparing for their skits during free(mentors)

Red -



8:20 - 9:55 am

Quran Session 1

10:00 - 11:00am

Activity 1

Green Group (girls) - Painting, games or sports

Blue Group (Boys) - Obstacle Course

Red Group (girls) - Painting, games or sports

Yellow Group (boys) - Hike

11:05 - 11:15am

Snack and Water Break

11:20 - 12:55pm

Quran Session 2

1:00 - 1:45 pm

Lunch

Shout outs!

Make Wudu at 1:45

Blue -

1:55 - 2:30 pm

Khutba

Duhr and Asr Prayer & Du’a

2:35 - 3:40 pm

Activity 2

Green Group (girls) - Obstacle Course

Blue Group (Boys) - Painting, games or sports

Red Group (girls) - Hike

Yellow Group (boys) -Painting, games or sports

3:40 - 3:55 pm

Water Break (snack)

3:55 - 6:05 pm


Quran Session 3

Snack during talk if needed

All Mentors

6:05 - 7:10 pm

Dinner and clean up

Give T-shirts out for Pic. Tomorrow

Shout outs!

Green-

7:10 - 8:05  pm

Free Time

SHOWER TIME

8:10 - 8:40 pm

Maghrib and Isha Prayer

Duaa and Thikr

8:45 - 9:30 pm

Campfire

Stargazing

All Mentors

9:35 - 10:20pm

Free TIme

Cabin time (Reading, talking, games)

Showers - Board Games in the lodge

.

10:30 pm

Lights Out


Everyone in Cabins for the night

Day 3

Time

Event

Description

Mentors

5:20 - 5:45

Pray Fajr and Thikr

5:45 - 7:20am

Free Time

Sleep, read, getting ready,

7:25 -  8:15 am

Breakfast & clean-up

Shout outs! - Heba

Yellow-

8:20 - 10:00 am

Quran Session 4

10:15 - 11:20 am

Activity 1

Green Group (girls) - Hike

Blue Group (Boys) - Painting, games or sports

Red Group (girls) - Obstacle

Yellow Group (boys) -Painting, games or sports

11:20 - 11:40 am

Group Photo

11:40 - 12:35 pm

Lunch & clean-up

Shout outs! -

Red -

12:40 - 2:30 pm

Quran Session 5

2:30 - 3:40 pm

Activity 2

Green Group (girls) - Painting, games or sports

Blue Group (Boys) - Hike

Red Group (girls) - Painting, games or sports

Yellow Group (boys) - Obstacle Course

3:40 - 3:55 pm

Water & snack and Wudu

4:00 - 4:20 pm (4:10)

Thikr First - Duhr and Asr Prayer

4:25 - 6:30 pm

Quran Session 6 and wrap up

All Mentors

6:30 - 7:20 pm

Dinner, clean-up

Shout outs! -

Blue -

7:20 - 8:00 pm

Free Time

Designated Phone TIme (Pict.)

8:00 - 8:30 pm

Maghrib and Isha Prayer

8:35 - 9:20 pm

Campfire Skits!!

All Mentors

9:25 - 10:00 pm

Reflection Time (Males and Female Separate)

All Mentors

10:00-10:20 pm

Free time with cabin

All Mentors

10:30 pm

Lights Out

Day 4

Time

Event

Description

Mentors

5:00 - 5:30 am

Pray Fajr and Thikr

5:35 - 7:45 pm

Clean Cabins and Pack up

Follow up with checklist

7:45 -  8:30 am

Breakfast & clean-up, thank you cards

Green-

8:35 - 10:10 am

Camp awards,  Lessons Learned, thank you cards for sponsors,

10:10 - 11:20 am

Cleaning groups (lodge, bathrooms, cabins, archery, sports, ramadas, fire pit, field - Kitchen) pack bus and trucks


Cleaning Instructions -

Lodge/

L bathrooms

Kitchen

boys Bathroom

Girls Bathroom

Archery, fire pit, field, ramada

11:30am

Board bus and Snacks on Bus

1:30pm

Arrive in Phoenix



















Friday

Time

Event

Description

Clean-up

5:00 am

Wake Up and get ready for fajr and the day

Mentors wake up and wake up crew

All Mentors

All Staff

5:20 - 5:45

Pray Fajr and Thikr

5:45 - 7:20am

Free Time

Shower time

getting ready, cabin time

All Mentors IBADA time with OT

7:25 -  8:15 am

Breakfast & clean up

Speaking about camp awards (activities crew) and camp skits, *speak to them about preparing for their skits during free(mentors)

Red -



8:20 - 9:55 am

Quran Session 1

10:00 - 11:00am

Activity 1

Green Group (girls) - Painting, games or sports

Blue Group (Boys) - Obstacle Course

Red Group (girls) - Painting, games or sports

Yellow Group (boys) - Hike

11:05 - 11:15am

Snack and Water Break

11:20 - 12:55pm

Quran Session 2

1:00 - 1:45 pm

Lunch

Shout outs!

Make Wudu at 1:45

Blue -

1:55 - 2:30 pm

Khutba

Duhr and Asr Prayer & Du’a

2:35 - 3:40 pm

Activity 2

Green Group (girls) - Obstacle Course

Blue Group (Boys) - Painting, games or sports

Red Group (girls) - Hike

Yellow Group (boys) -Painting, games or sports

3:40 - 3:55 pm

Water Break (snack)

3:55 - 6:05 pm


Quran Session 3

Snack during talk if needed

All Mentors

6:05 - 7:10 pm

Dinner and clean up

Give T-shirts out for Pic. Tomorrow

Shout outs!

Green-

7:10 - 8:05  pm

Free Time

SHOWER TIME

8:10 - 8:40 pm

Maghrib and Isha Prayer

Duaa and Thikr

8:45 - 9:30 pm

Campfire

Stargazing

All Mentors

9:35 - 10:20pm

Free TIme

Cabin time (Reading, talking, games)

Showers - Board Games in the lodge

.

10:30 pm

Lights Out


Everyone in Cabins for the night

Saturday

Time

Event

Description

Mentors

5:20 - 5:45

Pray Fajr and Thikr

5:45 - 7:20am

Free Time

Sleep, read, getting ready,

7:25 -  8:15 am

Breakfast & clean-up

Shout outs! - Heba

Yellow-

8:20 - 10:00 am

Quran Session 4

10:15 - 11:20 am

Activity 1

Green Group (girls) - Hike

Blue Group (Boys) - Painting, games or sports

Red Group (girls) - Obstacle

Yellow Group (boys) -Painting, games or sports

11:20 - 11:40 am

Group Photo

11:40 - 12:35 pm

Lunch & clean-up

Shout outs! -

Red -

12:40 - 2:30 pm

Quran Session 5

2:30 - 3:40 pm

Activity 2

Green Group (girls) - Painting, games or sports

Blue Group (Boys) - Hike

Red Group (girls) - Painting, games or sports

Yellow Group (boys) - Obstacle Course

3:40 - 3:55 pm

Water & snack and Wudu

4:00 - 4:20 pm (4:10)

Thikr First - Duhr and Asr Prayer

4:25 - 6:30 pm

Quran Session 6 and wrap up

All Mentors

6:30 - 7:20 pm

Dinner, clean-up

Shout outs! -

Blue -

7:20 - 8:00 pm

Free Time

Designated Phone TIme (Pict.)

8:00 - 8:30 pm

Maghrib and Isha Prayer

8:35 - 9:20 pm

Campfire Skits!!

All Mentors

9:25 - 10:00 pm

Reflection Time (Males and Female Separate)

All Mentors

10:00-10:20 pm

Free time with cabin

All Mentors

10:30 pm

Lights Out

Sunday

Time

Event

Description

Mentors

5:00 - 5:30 am

Pray Fajr and Thikr

5:35 - 7:45 pm

Clean Cabins and Pack up

Follow up with checklist

7:45 -  8:30 am

Breakfast & clean-up, thank you cards

Green-

8:35 - 10:10 am

Camp awards,  Lessons Learned, thank you cards for sponsors,

10:10 - 11:20 am

Cleaning groups (lodge, bathrooms, cabins, archery, sports, ramadas, fire pit, field - Kitchen) pack bus and trucks


Cleaning Instructions -

Lodge/

L bathrooms

Kitchen

boys Bathroom

Girls Bathroom

Archery, fire pit, field, ramada

11:30am

Board bus and Snacks on Bus

1:30pm

Arrive in Phoenix